Alias
Advance Man
Nick Name
|
Civilian ID
Unknown
Occupation
Alien Invader
Legal Status
Citizen of an alien planet.
Nation or Planet of Origin
Unknown
Group Affiliation
Employee of Plura
Base of Operations
Mobile
Height
|
Weight
|
Eye Color
|
Hair Color
Blonde
Known Powers
Alien being with genius level intelligence and advanced technical and organizational skills.
Accessories
Alien and human technology.
Common Enemies

Hector Hammond

Justice League


Regularly Appearing

Justice Leagues: JL?

Justice Leagues: Justice League of Air

Justice Leagues: Justice League of Aliens

Justice Leagues: Justice League of Amazons

Justice Leagues: Justice League of America

Justice Leagues: Justice League of Arkham

Justice Leagues: Justice League of Atlantis


First Appearance
Justice Leagues: JL? #1 (Feb. 2001)
Creator
Tom Peyer & Ethan Van Sciver
Origin

An alien being preparing the Earth for invasion by the forces of his employer Plura.


To counter the forces of the Justice League, Advance Man boost the telepathic powers of Hector Hammond to plant the mental suggestion within the world's population that the league never existed.


Partially successful, the Justice League members can only recall that there was a league, but not its nature, spawning several groups in its wake, which would ultimately united to defeat Advance Man and the invasion.