Alias
Two-Gun Kid
Nick Name
|
Civilian ID

Two-Gun Kid I

Clay Harder


Two-Gun Kid II

Matthew Liebowicz


Aliases

Clay Harder

Matthew J. "Matt" Hawk


Occupation

Two-Gun Kid I

Dime-Novel Character


Two-Gun Kid II

Adventurer

Attorney


Legal Status

Two-Gun Kid I

Fictitious character.


Two-Gun Kid II

Citizen of the United States with no criminal record.


Nation or Planet of Origin

Two-Gun Kid I

Dime-store novels published during the 19th Century.


Two-Gun Kid II

Boston, Massachusetts


Group Affiliation

Two-Gun Kid I

None


Two-Gun Kid II

Avengers

Sunset Riders


Base of Operations

Two-Gun Kid I

Dime-store novels published during the 19th Century.


Two-Gun Kid II

New York, New York

Tombstone, Texas


Height

Two-Gun Kid I: N/A


Two-Gun Kid II: 5' 9"


Weight

Two-Gun Kid I: N/A


Two-Gun Kid II: 160 lbs.


Eye Color

Two-Gun Kid I: N/A


Two-Gun Kid II: Blue


Hair Color

Two-Gun Kid I: N/A


Two-Gun Kid II: Brown


Known Powers

Two-Gun Kid I

Fictitious character depicted as a normal human with skills as a horseman, marksman and crooner.


Note: It has been explained that the first Two-Gun Kid was a fictitious character which appeared in dime-store novels within the Marvel Universe of the 19th Century.


Two-Gun Kid II

Normal human with skills as a horseman, roper and marksman.


Excellent hand-to-hand combatant.


Above average intelligence with skills of a Harvard-educated attorney.


Accessories

Two-Gun Kid I

Weapons typical of the American south-west during the 19th Century.


Two-Gun Kid II

Weapons typical of the American south-west during the 19th Century.

Note: In the 21st Century the Two Gun Kid employees an array of modern and scientifically advanced weapons.


Common Enemies

Two-Gun Kid I

Bandits & Outlaws


Two-Gun Kid II

(The) Hurricane

(The) Rattler


Regularly Appearing

Two-Gun Kid I

Two-Gun Kid Vol. 1

Western Winners

Wild West

Wild Western


Two-Gun Kid II

Blaze of Glory

Mighty Marvel Western

Two-Gun Kid Vol. 1

Two-Gun Kid: Sunset Riders


First Appearance

Two-Gun Kid I

Two-Gun Kid Vol. 1 #1 (May, 1948)


Two-Gun Kid II

Two-Gun Kid Vol. 1 #60 (Nov. 1962)


Creator
Syd Shores
Origin

Born in Boston during the mid-1800's and educated in law at Harvard, Matthew Liebowicz settled in Tombstone, Texas to practice law. Shortly after settling in the Wild West, Liebowicz was harassed by a gang of hoodlums. The same group would later accost an elderly man who unknown to them was Ben Dancer - a former gun-slinger. Dancer rousted the gang with his pistol skills and befriended Liebowicz. The gun-slinger trained the attorney in the art of riding, roping and firearms to the point that he exceeded his mentor - under whose advisement he assumed an alias and a masked identity. A fan of dime-store novels Liebowicz used a familiar name found in the pulp westerns, that of the Two-Gun Kid.


Thor