Alias


















Supergirl V
Nick Name
Supergirl from Krypton
Civilian ID

Kara Zor-El


Alias

Claire Connors

Occupation
Adventurer
Legal Status
Citizen of Themyscira with no criminal record.
Nation or Planet of Origin
Krypton
Group Affiliation
Legion of Super-Heroes
Base of Operations

Metropolis

Themyscira


Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs.
Eye Color
Blue
Hair Color
Blonde
Known Powers

Solar enhanced biologically altered Kryptonian possessing superhuman strength, speed, agility, stamina, invulnerability, super-sonic flight, laser vision, x-ray vision, macroscopic and microscopic vision, acute senses, hurricane-force and super-cooled breath, ability to live without nutrition, liquid, air or rest for long periods of time and an extremely long life expectancy. Biological alterations include a series of sunstone implants which can be accessed as jagged shards which protrude from the body.


Invulnerability is derived from a biological aura, which can be extended to other objects and beings within close proximity.


Above average intelligence.


Note: Supergirl is unable to see through the element Lead.


Only known weaknesses are to red solar radiation, Kryptonite radiation, Kryptonian viruses and magic.


Kryptonite is a radioactive element native to the extinct planet Krypton, and depending on its color qualities, effects Supergirl in different ways. Green Kryptonite is deadly.


Xarxas is a Kryptonian virus which causes havoc with the mental reason and abilities of superhuman Kryptonians eventually resulting in coma and then death.


Accessories
|
Common Enemies

Darkseid

Lex Luthor


Regularly Appearing

Legion of Super-Heroes Vol. 6

Supergirl Vol. 5

Superman/Batman


First Appearance
Superman/Batman #8 (May, 2004)
Creator

Jeph Loeb & Michael Turner


Note: Based upon a character created by Otto Binder & Al Plastino.


Origin

In the final days of the planet Krypton its citizens were plagued by extra-dimensional phantoms displaced by accessing the Phantom Zone as a humanitarian means of incarcerating criminals - but ironically the phantoms were possessing those in the living world driving them and the planet further into madness. Happening upon a means of destroying the phantoms with Sunstone crystals, one of Krypton's chief scientists, Zor-El, implanted them within himself and his daughter Kara, as a defense against the invading entities.


Convinced that the seismic tremors shaking the planet were caused by accessing the Phantom Zone, Zor-El pleaded with his brother Jor-El to discontinue using it as a means of incarceration. Discounting his bother's theories as ghost stories, Jor-El declined and the plague of phantoms continued. Whether fact of an illusion of Zor-El's mind, the result in the end would be the same - the destruction of Krypton, for which Jor-El had a plan to save his only son, Kal-El (Superman).


Believing that if Kal-El left the planet, the phantoms would follow him, Zor-El sent his daughter to the same coordinates with the mission of killing her cousin and ending the phantoms' motivation of revenge against Jor-El for breaching and abusing their dimension. Arriving decades after Kal-El landed on Earth and was adopted as the son of Jonathan and Martha Kent, Kara Zor-El's ship was discovered in Gotham Bay by Superman's ally Batman and she was soon spotted wandering the city naked and confused.


Her memories jumbled and confused, the only clue to Kara's origin and purpose were inscribed upon her craft in Kryptonian, "This vessel carries my daughter Kara Zor-El from the now dead planet Krypton. Treat her as you would your own child for you will see the treasure she will be for your world."


Trained by the warrior women of Themyscira Kara Zor-El learned to control her new solar-spawned abilities and embarked upon the path of a hero - calling herself Supergirl.