Alias












Fin Fang Foom
Nick Name

He Whose Limbs Shatter Mountains and Whose Back Scrapes the Skies


The Sleeping Dragon


Civilian ID

Unknown


Alias

Billy Yuan


Occupation

Monster

Starship Navigator


Legal Status
Alien Monster
Nation or Planet of Origin
Kakaranathara, Maklu System, Greater Magellanic Cloud, Andromeda Galaxy
Group Affiliation

Dragon Lords of Kakaranathara

Fin Fang Four


Base of Operations
Valley of the Dragons, China
Height
32' - 44' including tail
Weight
20 tons
Eye Color
Red
Hair Color
None
Known Powers

Biologically typical Makluan possessing in his true form a dragon-like appearance capable of superhuman strength, speed, stamina, agility, durability, flight and exhaling burst of super heated acid from their mouths.


Makluans possess the ability to change shape, size and mass.


Excellent hand-to-hand combatant with skills similar to the martial arts.


Genius level intelligence possessed of knowledge of an advanced race that has achieved interstellar space travel.


Accessories
|
Common Enemies

Hulk II

Iron Man I

Legion of Night

Thor


Regularly Appearing

Iron Man Vol. 1

Strange Tales Vol. 1

Tales of Suspense


First Appearance
Strange Tales Vol. 1 #89 (Oct. 1961)
Creator
Stan Lee & Steve Ditko
Origin

Centuries ago a Makluan spaceship crash landed in China. The giant alien shape-shifters took human form to infiltrate the population and plot an eventual conquest of Earth. The starship's navigator keep his true form and awaited his crew mates return. Mostly hibernating the alien occasionally awoke from his cavernous hideout thus sparking the legend of Fin Fang Foom.